pageMenu

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for www.avonsci.co.uk

Introduction
It is your choice whether or not to provide Personal Information. However, if you choose not to provide this information, you may be unable to purchase products from our Website or by phone.
This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you contact us. It also explains how we store and handle that data, and keep it secure.

Who we are
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is:
Avon Scientific Ltd
Our registered address is:
The Gatehouse
Wick Lane
NEW MILTON
Hampshire
BH25 6SJ

Our geographic address is:
Unit 101,
Aston Down
STROUD
GL6 8GA
We can be contacted at admin@avonsci.co.uk

The legal bases we use are as follows:
The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:
Consent
In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent.
For example, if you tick a box to receive email newsletters or offers.
Contractual obligations
We sometimes need your personal data to comply with contractual obligations. For example we need your Delivery address to complete the order.
Legal compliance
If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.
Legitimate interest
In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

How we collect your personal data
When you make an online purchase.
When you make a purchase by phone.
When you create an account with us.
When you review our products.

What Personal data do we collect?
If you have a web account with us: your name, billing and/or delivery address, orders, email and telephone number.
We also keep an encrypted record of your login password.
If ordering by phone we will collect your name, address, phone number, possibly email address and payment details.

How and why do we use your personal data?
To process any orders that you make by using our website or by phone. If we don’t collect your personal data during checkout, we won’t be able to process your order and comply with our legal obligations.
For example, your details may need to be passed to a third party to supply or deliver the product that you ordered and we may keep your details for a reasonable period afterwards in order to fulfil any contractual obligations such as refunds, guarantees and so on.
To respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints. Handling the information you sent enables us to respond. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience.
To protect our business and your account from fraud and other illegal activities. This includes using your personal data to maintain, update and safeguard your account. For example, by checking your password when you login to identify possible fraudulent logins.
To process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. This also helps to protect our customers from fraud.
To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you. For example, updates to this Privacy Notice, and legally required information relating to your orders. These service messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. If we do not use your personal data for these purposes, we would be unable to comply with our legal obligations.
To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement.
For example, when a court order is submitted to share data with law enforcement agencies or a court of law.

Your personal data is protected
We take all appropriate steps to protect your data.
We secure access to all areas of our website using https technology.
Access to your personal data is password protected.
Please keep your password confidential, and do not to share with anyone. We recommend that you avoid using the same password for different online accounts.

How long will we keep your personal data?
When you place an order, we’ll keep the personal data you give us for five years so we can comply with our legal and contractual obligations.
If you subscribe to receive on line marketing then we will keep your email address until you decide to unsubscribe,

With whom do we share your personal data?
For delivery purposes we share your data with Rainbow Nightfreight.
Their Privacy Policy is here: http://rainbownightfreight.com/privacy.html
Mailchimp, a direct marketing company who help us manage our electronic communications with you.
Their Privacy Policy is here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

When dealing with third parties:
We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.
They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.
We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.
For fraud management, we may share information about fraudulent or potentially fraudulent activity in our systems. This may include sharing data about individuals with law enforcement bodies.
We may also be required to disclose your personal data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body, in your country of origin or elsewhere, upon a valid request to do so. These requests are assessed on a case-by-case basis and take the privacy of our customers into consideration.

Your Personal Data Rights

You have the right to request:

Access to the personal data we hold about you, usually free of charge.
That Personal data which is incorrect, out of date or incomplete, is corrected.
That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing.
Erasure of the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.

You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting the Data Protection Officer: admin@avonsci.co.uk
In the unlikely event that we choose not to action your request we will explain the reasons for our refusal.

Can I stop my personal data being used for direct marketing?
Yes, either click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication that we send you via Mailchimp, or Contact the Data Protection Officer, and request that all direct marketing is stopped: admin@avonsci.co.uk

Complaints
You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, call 0303 123 1113 www.ico.org.uk/concerns

More Information
Please contact our Data Protection Officer if you require any further information:
admin@avonsci.co.uk

This notice was last updated on 21/04/18